Pet focus: Difference between revisions
IblisTheMage (talk | contribs) |
(→Older Pet Focus items: Added table formatting) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! EM level !! Pet Level Increase !! Pet Level Range !! Pet Power !! Availability !! Comments | ! EM level !! Pet Level Increase !! Pet Level Range !! Pet Power !! Availability !! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XXV || | | XXV || ? || 101 - 125 || 175 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36999 Zam] || [https://spells.eqresource.com/spells.php?id=36999 ROS Raid Loot ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XXIV || | | XXIV || 105 -> 109 || 101 - 120 || 170 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36998 Zam] || [https://spells.eqresource.com/spells.php?id=36998 EOK Raid Loot] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XXIII || 100 -> 105 || 101 - 120 || 165 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36997 Zam ]|| | | XXIII || 100 -> 105 || 101 - 120 || 165 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36997 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XXII || ? || 101 - 120 || 160 || | | XXII || ? || 101 - 120 || 160 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36996 Zam] || not itemized | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XXI || ? || 96 - 115 || 155 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36995 Zam] || | | XXI || ? || 96 - 115 || 155 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36995 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XX || ? || 96 - 116 || 150 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36994 Zam] || | | XX || ? || 96 - 116 || 150 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36994 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XIX || ? || 91 - 110 || 145 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36993 Zam] | | XIX || ? || 91 - 110 || 145 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=36993 Zam] || [https://items.eqresource.com/itemsearch.php?searchid=199619 Best group (RoS) lvl 106 Miniature Reaper's Scythe] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XVIII || 100 -> 103 | | XVIII || 100 -> 103 || 91 - 110 || 140 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=33185 Zam] || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=124480 Best group (TBM) lvl 100 Shade's Phase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XVII || 100 -> 102 || 91 - 110 || 135 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=33184 Zam] || | | XVII || 100 -> 102 || 91 - 110 || 135 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=33184 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XVI || 100 -> 102 || 86 - 105 || 130 || | | XVI || 100 -> 102 || 86 - 105 || 130 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=30592 Zam] || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=121462 Best Bazar (TDS) lvl 100 Chitin Stud] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XV || ? || 86 - 105 || 125 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=30591 Zam] | | XV || ? || 86 - 105 || 125 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=30591 Zam] || | ||
[http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=113407 Best Group (CotF) lvl 100 Encrusted Spike Stud] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| XIV || ? || 81 - 100 || 120 || | | XIV || ? || 81 - 100 || 120 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=23389 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XIII || ? || 81 - 100 || 115 || | | XIII || ? || 81 - 100 || 115 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=23388 Zam] || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=117741 Imprint of the Enhanced Minion] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XII || | | XII || ? || 76 - 100 || 110 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=17181 Zam] || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=108474 Best Bazar lvl 92 Twitching Snood] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XI || ? || 76 - | | XI || ? || 76 - 100 || 105 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=17180 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| X || ? || 76 - | | X || ? || 76 - 100 || 100 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=17179 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IX || ? || 76 - | | IX || ? || 76 - 100 || 95 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=17178 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VIII || ? || 76 - | | VIII || ? || 76 - 100 || 90 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=20123 Zam] || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=100918 Best Bazar lvl 90 Whisper Steel Loop] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VII || ? || 76 - 95 || 85 || || | | VII || ? || 76 - 95 || 85 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=20122 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VI || ? || 76 - 95 || 80 || || | | VI || ? || 76 - 95 || 80 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=11332 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| V || 81 -> 84 || 76 - 95 || 75 || | | V || 81 -> 84 || 76 - 95 || 75 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=11331 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IV || 81 -> 84 || 76 - 95 || 70 || | | IV || 81 -> 84 || 76 - 95 || 70 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=9691 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| III || 81 -> 83 || 76 - 95 || 65 || || | | III || 81 -> 83 || 76 - 95 || 65 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=9690 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| II || 81 -> 83 || 71 - 80 || 60 || | | II || 81 -> 83 || 71 - 80 || 60 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=9633 Zam] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I || 81 -> 82 || 71 - 80 || 55 || | | I || 81 -> 82 || 71 - 80 || 55 || [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?spell=9632 Zam] || | ||
[http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=79378 Skull of the Spire Servant] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Older Pet Focus items == | == Older Pet Focus items == | ||
(table: pet focus items that are not EM: Item name with link, pet level increase, other stats increase, availability (Bazar/Group/Raid), Pet range, required level) | (table: pet focus items that are not EM: Item name with link, pet level increase, other stats increase, availability (Bazar/Group/Raid), Pet range, required level) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Item Name !! Pet Level Increase !! Other Stats Increase !! Availability (Bazaar/Group/Raid) !! Pet Range !! Required Level | |||
|- | |||
| Broom of Trilon | |||
|- | |||
| Shovel of Ponz | |||
|- | |||
| Stein of Ulissa | |||
|- | |||
| Torch of Alna | |||
|} | |||
== A discussion regarding the usefulness of pet foci == | == A discussion regarding the usefulness of pet foci == |
Latest revision as of 18:21, 25 February 2019
Pets |
---|
Familiars · Familiar Key Ring |
Pet commands |
Pet focus · Pet gear |
Swarm pet items |
Check each class under Classes in Classes and Races for class specific pet information. |
- For more about pets equipping gear, see Pet gear.
Introduction[edit | edit source]
Pet Focus enhances various combat statistics of the pet, and is very essential for the primary pet classes: Magician, Necromancer, and Beast Lord.
These classes are currently the only ones that can benefit from Pet Focus.
Older Foci had different names, but nowadays all foci has the name "Enhanced Minion", and a roman numeral after it. This is typically abbreviated, for example like "EM XVI".
Typically, at any given time, three levels of EM will be available. One level that can be purchased in the Bazaar from other players, one that is available with a strong maximum level group, and one that is available via raids. See the table below.
How do they work[edit | edit source]
Pet Focus will function for a range of pets, as well as be placed on an item, which will have a level requirement to it.
Pet Focus functions by increasing pet level and statistics, as well as adding a cloak with some stats.
A "Pet Power" stat is given, but this figure is most likely merely and indication that each level of EM is more powerful than the previous.
Pet Level Increase[edit | edit source]
Pets summoned by different levels will come with a level based on the spells used. Equipping the EM will potentially allow the pet to be summoned at a higher level. For example, a level 101 magician summoning her level 101 air pet (link to spell) without a pet focus item will get a blue pet (find actual level), but if she dons an item with EM XVI, her pet will be summoned at level 102.
Enhanced Minion levels and Items[edit | edit source]
Select items have been linked to directly
EM level | Pet Level Increase | Pet Level Range | Pet Power | Availability | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
XXV | ? | 101 - 125 | 175 | Zam | ROS Raid Loot |
XXIV | 105 -> 109 | 101 - 120 | 170 | Zam | EOK Raid Loot |
XXIII | 100 -> 105 | 101 - 120 | 165 | Zam | |
XXII | ? | 101 - 120 | 160 | Zam | not itemized |
XXI | ? | 96 - 115 | 155 | Zam | |
XX | ? | 96 - 116 | 150 | Zam | |
XIX | ? | 91 - 110 | 145 | Zam | Best group (RoS) lvl 106 Miniature Reaper's Scythe |
XVIII | 100 -> 103 | 91 - 110 | 140 | Zam | Best group (TBM) lvl 100 Shade's Phase |
XVII | 100 -> 102 | 91 - 110 | 135 | Zam | |
XVI | 100 -> 102 | 86 - 105 | 130 | Zam | Best Bazar (TDS) lvl 100 Chitin Stud |
XV | ? | 86 - 105 | 125 | Zam | |
XIV | ? | 81 - 100 | 120 | Zam | |
XIII | ? | 81 - 100 | 115 | Zam | Imprint of the Enhanced Minion |
XII | ? | 76 - 100 | 110 | Zam | Best Bazar lvl 92 Twitching Snood |
XI | ? | 76 - 100 | 105 | Zam | |
X | ? | 76 - 100 | 100 | Zam | |
IX | ? | 76 - 100 | 95 | Zam | |
VIII | ? | 76 - 100 | 90 | Zam | Best Bazar lvl 90 Whisper Steel Loop |
VII | ? | 76 - 95 | 85 | Zam | |
VI | ? | 76 - 95 | 80 | Zam | |
V | 81 -> 84 | 76 - 95 | 75 | Zam | |
IV | 81 -> 84 | 76 - 95 | 70 | Zam | |
III | 81 -> 83 | 76 - 95 | 65 | Zam | |
II | 81 -> 83 | 71 - 80 | 60 | Zam | |
I | 81 -> 82 | 71 - 80 | 55 | Zam |
Older Pet Focus items[edit | edit source]
(table: pet focus items that are not EM: Item name with link, pet level increase, other stats increase, availability (Bazar/Group/Raid), Pet range, required level)
Item Name | Pet Level Increase | Other Stats Increase | Availability (Bazaar/Group/Raid) | Pet Range | Required Level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Broom of Trilon | |||||
Shovel of Ponz | |||||
Stein of Ulissa | |||||
Torch of Alna |
A discussion regarding the usefulness of pet foci[edit | edit source]
Defensive: In general, level has a very small impact on incoming damage. It doesn't matter whether the pet is fighting a blue con, a yellow con, or a red con, pet foci won't change the DI distribution or avoidance, and, by extension, pets will take the same amount of damage. (This has been demonstrated by parses made by Sancus, see Discussion page for details)
Offensive: Starting with Empires of Kunark, developers have made a change, in order to not only increase pets base accuracy, but also the effect foci has on accuracy. The effects of these changes are still unknown.