Traveling: Difference between revisions
(Added link to: Tip of the Week - Teleportation System in EverQuest - 11/30/07) |
(→Teleportation Assistant: Added Burning Lamp) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=77038 Broken Timestone] || Plane of Time || 105 | | [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=77038 Broken Timestone] || Plane of Time || 105 | ||
|- | |||
| [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=134463 Burning Lamp] || [[Stratos: Zephyr's Flight]] || 394 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=33930 Chipped Shard of Slaughter] || Wall of Slaughter || 53 | | [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=33930 Chipped Shard of Slaughter] || Wall of Slaughter || 53 |
Revision as of 18:16, 16 March 2019
- See also: Anchors, Teleportation items
Traveling throughout Norrath, probably the largest MMORPG world in existence, can be a challenge. There are many different ways to travel.
- Zliz's EverQuest Compendium:Teleports & Travel - This is a pretty complete guide to traveling.
- Tip of the Week - Teleportation System in EverQuest - 11/30/07
Guild Portal
Officially known as the Guild Teleportation Device, this device already exists in the default Standard Guild Hall. In a Neighborhood Guild Hall, you need to purchase it in the Sunrise Hills zone.
This device can only be operated with the help of a 'Friendly Guild Teleportation Assistant'. If the assistant is present this device will allow you to teleport to various locations.
Teleportation Assistant
The Friendly Guild Teleportation Assistant, known by the text over their head as Teleportation Assistant (Portal Crystals), sells items that are used to set the destination for the Guild Portal.
Purchasing one and handing it back to them changes the destination.