Traveling: Difference between revisions
(→Teleportation Assistant: Added Brilliant Frigid Gemstone) |
(→Guild Portal: Added Othmir Clamshell) |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=33923 Opal of Toxxulia] || Toxxulia Forest || 11 | | [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=33923 Opal of Toxxulia] || Toxxulia Forest || 11 | ||
|- | |||
| Othmir Clamshell || [[Cobalt Scar (Claws of Veeshan)]] || 446 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=33928 Shadowed Sand of the Twilight Sea] || The Twilight Sea || 42 | | [http://everquest.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?item=33928 Shadowed Sand of the Twilight Sea] || The Twilight Sea || 42 |
Revision as of 12:16, 7 December 2020
- See also: Anchors, Teleportation items
Traveling throughout Norrath, probably the largest MMORPG world in existence, can be a challenge. There are many different ways to travel.
- Zliz's EverQuest Compendium:Teleports & Travel - This is a pretty complete guide to traveling.
- Tip of the Week - Teleportation System in EverQuest - 11/30/07
Guild Portal
Officially known as the Guild Teleportation Device, this device already exists in the default Standard Guild Hall. In a Neighborhood Guild Hall, you need to purchase it in the Sunrise Hills zone.
This device can only be operated with the help of a 'Friendly Guild Teleportation Assistant'. If the assistant is present this device will allow you to teleport to various locations.
Teleportation Assistant
The Friendly Guild Teleportation Assistant, known by the text over their head as Teleportation Assistant (Portal Crystals), sells items that are used to set the destination for the Guild Portal.
Purchasing one and handing it back to them changes the destination.