Monk disciplines: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created article) |
(Updated timers) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| 30||Resistant Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 4)||4 | | 30||Resistant Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 4)||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35||Phantom Zephyr||Combat Abilities (Techniques)|| | | 35||Phantom Zephyr||Combat Abilities (Techniques)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40||Fearless Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 4)||4 | | 40||Fearless Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 4)||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50||Phantom Wind||Combat Abilities (Techniques)|| | | 50||Phantom Wind||Combat Abilities (Techniques)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51||Stonestance Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 1)||1 | | 51||Stonestance Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 1)||1 | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| 57||Hundred Fists Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 2)||2 | | 57||Hundred Fists Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 2)||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57||Phantom Echo||Combat Abilities (Techniques)|| | | 57||Phantom Echo||Combat Abilities (Techniques)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59||Silentfist Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 3)||3 | | 59||Silentfist Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 3)||3 | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| 63||Speed Focus Discipline|| ||10 | | 63||Speed Focus Discipline|| ||10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64||Phantom Call||Combat Abilities (Techniques)|| | | 64||Phantom Call||Combat Abilities (Techniques)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65||Earthwalk Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 1)||1 | | 65||Earthwalk Discipline||Disciplines (Timer 1)||1 | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| 70||Master's Aura||Auras (Defensive)||N/A | | 70||Master's Aura||Auras (Defensive)||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 71||Phantom Silhouette (Rk. I, II, III)||Combat Abilities (Techniques)|| | | 71||Phantom Silhouette (Rk. I, II, III)||Combat Abilities (Techniques)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72||Impenetrable Discipline (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 1)||1 | | 72||Impenetrable Discipline (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 1)||1 | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| 72||Second Wind (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | | 72||Second Wind (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73||Echo of Misdirection (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 6)|| | | 73||Echo of Misdirection (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 6)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74||Clawstriker's Flurry (Rk. I, II, III)||Techniques (Offensive) (Special)||8 | | 74||Clawstriker's Flurry (Rk. I, II, III)||Techniques (Offensive) (Special)||8 | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| 75||Moment of Calm (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 4)||4 | | 75||Moment of Calm (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 4)||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 76||Shimmering Silhouette (Rk. I, II, III)||Combat Abilities (Techniques)|| | | 76||Shimmering Silhouette (Rk. I, II, III)||Combat Abilities (Techniques)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 77||Third Wind (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | | 77||Third Wind (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| 77||Astral Projection (Rk. I, II, III)||Utility Beneficial (Vision)||18 | | 77||Astral Projection (Rk. I, II, III)||Utility Beneficial (Vision)||18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 78||Echo of Deception (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 6)|| | | 78||Echo of Deception (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 6)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 79||Wheel of Fists (Rk. I, II, III)||Techniques (Offensive) (Special)||8 | | 79||Wheel of Fists (Rk. I, II, III)||Techniques (Offensive) (Special)||8 | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| 81||Calanin's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III)||Techniques (Offensive) (Special)||8 | | 81||Calanin's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III)||Techniques (Offensive) (Special)||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 81||Phantom Apparition (Rk. I, II, III)||Combat Abilities (Techniques)|| | | 81||Phantom Apparition (Rk. I, II, III)||Combat Abilities (Techniques)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 82||Fourth Wind (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | | 82||Fourth Wind (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| 82||Chrono Projection (Rk. I, II, III)||Utility Beneficial (Vision)||18 | | 82||Chrono Projection (Rk. I, II, III)||Utility Beneficial (Vision)||18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 83||Echo of Distraction (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 6)|| | | 83||Echo of Distraction (Rk. I, II, III)||Disciplines (Timer 6)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 83||Vigorous Shuriken (Rk. I, II, III)||Combat Abilities (Physical)|| | | 83||Vigorous Shuriken (Rk. I, II, III)||Combat Abilities (Physical)||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 84||Whorl of Fists (Rk. I, II, III)||Techniques (Offensive) (Special)||8 | | 84||Whorl of Fists (Rk. I, II, III)||Techniques (Offensive) (Special)||8 | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| 85||Flinch (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||9 | | 85||Flinch (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 85||Drunken Monkey Style (Rk. I, II, III)||Utility Beneficial|| | | 85||Drunken Monkey Style (Rk. I, II, III)||Utility Beneficial||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 86||Dreamwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||8 | | 86||Dreamwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 86||Phantasmal Apparition (Rk. I, II, III)|| || | | 86||Phantasmal Apparition (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 86||Respite (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | | 86||Respite (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| 87||Fifth Wind (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | | 87||Fifth Wind (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 88||Echo of Confusion (Rk. I, II, III)|| || | | 88||Echo of Confusion (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 88||Ironfist Discipline (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||3 | | 88||Ironfist Discipline (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||3 | ||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| 91||Reprieve (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | | 91||Reprieve (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 91||Veiled Apparition (Rk. I, II, III)|| || | | 91||Veiled Apparition (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 91||Veilwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||8 | | 91||Veilwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||8 | ||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| 93||Crane Stance (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||13 | | 93||Crane Stance (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 93||Echo of Obfuscation (Rk. I, II, III)|| || | | 93||Echo of Obfuscation (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 93||Inner Rejuvenation (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||13 | | 93||Inner Rejuvenation (Rk. I, II, III)|| ||13 | ||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| 96||Rest (Rk. I, II, III)|| Regen endurance if below 21% ||12 | | 96||Rest (Rk. I, II, III)|| Regen endurance if below 21% ||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 96||Shaded Apparition (Rk. I, II, III)|| Reduces aggro radius|| | | 96||Shaded Apparition (Rk. I, II, III)|| Reduces aggro radius||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 96||Shadewalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III)|| Flying Kick bonus ||8 | | 96||Shadewalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III)|| Flying Kick bonus ||8 | ||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| 97||Technique of the Crimson Fist (Rk. I, II, III)|| Lower damage in exchange for endurance regen ||4 | | 97||Technique of the Crimson Fist (Rk. I, II, III)|| Lower damage in exchange for endurance regen ||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 98||Echo of Prevarication (Rk. I, II, III)|| Mesmerize || | | 98||Echo of Prevarication (Rk. I, II, III)|| Mesmerize ||-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 98||Eye of the Storm (Rk. I, II, III)|| Increase damage ||17 | | 98||Eye of the Storm (Rk. I, II, III)|| Increase damage ||17 | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 100||Seven Breaths (Rk. [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/35083 I], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/35084 II], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/35085 III])|| Regen endurance ||4 | | 100||Seven Breaths (Rk. [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/35083 I], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/35084 II], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/35085 III])|| Regen endurance ||4 | ||
|- | |||
| 101||Breather (Rk. [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43000 I], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43001 II], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43002 III])|| Regen endurance if below 21 – 29% ||12 | |||
|- | |||
| 101||Darkened Apparition (Rk. [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43947 I], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43948 II], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43949 III])|| Reduces aggro radius ||-1 | |||
|- | |||
| 101||Doomwalker's Synergy (Rk. [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43943 I], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43944 II], [http://eq.magelo.com/spell/43945 III])|| Flying Kick bonus ||8 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:53, 27 December 2015
- For a list of some monk non-passive alternate abilities and disciplines organized by purpose, see Monk activated abilities and disciplines.
Here is a listing of monk disciplines.
Level | Discipline | Effect | Timer |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Throw Stone | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 8 |
5 | Elbow Strike | 8 | |
10 | Focused Will Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
30 | Resistant Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
35 | Phantom Zephyr | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | -1 |
40 | Fearless Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
50 | Phantom Wind | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | -1 |
51 | Stonestance Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
52 | Thunderkick Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 3) | 3 |
53 | Whirlwind Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
54 | Voiddance Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
55 | Disciple's Aura | Auras (Defensive) | N/A |
56 | Innerflame Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 2) | 2 |
57 | Hundred Fists Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 2) | 2 |
57 | Phantom Echo | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | -1 |
59 | Silentfist Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 3) | 3 |
60 | Ashenhand Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 3) | 3 |
61 | Planeswalk Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
61 | Leopard Claw | Combat Abilities (Direct Damage ) | 8 |
63 | Healing Will Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
63 | Speed Focus Discipline | 10 | |
64 | Phantom Call | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | -1 |
65 | Earthwalk Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
65 | Phantom Shadow | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
65 | Ancient: Phantom Chaos | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 8 |
66 | Dreamwalk Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
68 | Counterforce Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 6) | 6 |
68 | Fists of Wu | Statistic Buffs (Misc) | N/A |
69 | Phantom Cry | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
69 | Dragon Fang | Combat Abilities (Direct Damage ) | 8 |
70 | Rapid Kick Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 5) | 5 |
70 | Heel of Kanji | Disciplines (Timer 5) | 5 |
70 | Master's Aura | Auras (Defensive) | N/A |
71 | Phantom Silhouette (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | -1 |
72 | Impenetrable Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
72 | Second Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
73 | Echo of Misdirection (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 6) | -1 |
74 | Clawstriker's Flurry (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 8 |
74 | Scaledfist Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 3) | 3 |
75 | Moment of Calm (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
76 | Shimmering Silhouette (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | -1 |
77 | Third Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
77 | Astral Projection (Rk. I, II, III) | Utility Beneficial (Vision) | 18 |
78 | Echo of Deception (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 6) | -1 |
79 | Wheel of Fists (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 8 |
79 | Crystalpalm Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 2) | 2 |
80 | Moment of Tranquility (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
80 | Delay Death (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 7 |
81 | Calanin's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 8 |
81 | Phantom Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | -1 |
82 | Fourth Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
82 | Chrono Projection (Rk. I, II, III) | Utility Beneficial (Vision) | 18 |
83 | Echo of Distraction (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 6) | -1 |
83 | Vigorous Shuriken (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Physical) | -1 |
84 | Whorl of Fists (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 8 |
84 | Punch Through (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 11 |
85 | Moment of Placidity (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
85 | Defer Death (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 7 |
85 | Flinch (Rk. I, II, III) | 9 | |
85 | Drunken Monkey Style (Rk. I, II, III) | Utility Beneficial | -1 |
86 | Dreamwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | 8 | |
86 | Phantasmal Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | -1 | |
86 | Respite (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
87 | Cloud of Fists (Rk. I, II, III) | 16 | |
87 | Fifth Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
88 | Echo of Confusion (Rk. I, II, III) | -1 | |
88 | Ironfist Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | 3 | |
89 | Jab Through (Rk. I, II, III) | 11 | |
89 | Six-Step Pattern (Rk. I, II, III) | 8 | |
89 | Void Body (Rk. I, II, III) | 11 | |
90 | Deny Death (Rk. I, II, III) | 7 | |
90 | Five Breaths (Rk. I, II, III) | 4 | |
90 | Heel of Kai (Rk. I, II, III) | 5 | |
90 | Intercepting Fist (Rk. I, II, III) | 9 | |
91 | Reprieve (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
91 | Veiled Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | -1 | |
91 | Veilwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | 8 | |
92 | Sixth Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
92 | Tiger's Balance (Rk. I, II, III) | 15 | |
92 | Void Step (Rk. I, II, III) | 17 | |
93 | Crane Stance (Rk. I, II, III) | 13 | |
93 | Echo of Obfuscation (Rk. I, II, III) | -1 | |
93 | Inner Rejuvenation (Rk. I, II, III) | 13 | |
94 | Diamondpalm Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | 2 | |
94 | Seven-Step Pattern (Rk. I, II, III) | 8 | |
94 | Veiled Body (Rk. I, II, III) | 11 | |
95 | Decry Death (Rk. I, II, III) | 7 | |
95 | Heel of Kojai (Rk. I, II, III) | 5 | |
95 | Six Breaths (Rk. I, II, III) | 4 | |
96 | Earthforce Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Melee and spell mitigation / Stun resist | 1 |
96 | Rest (Rk. I, II, III) | Regen endurance if below 21% | 12 |
96 | Shaded Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | Reduces aggro radius | -1 |
96 | Shadewalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | Flying Kick bonus | 8 |
96 | Sting of the Wasp (Rk. I, II, III) | Throwing attack bonus | 8 |
97 | Eagle's Balance (Rk. I, II, III) | Extra attacks | 15 |
97 | Seventh Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | Regen endurance | 12 |
97 | Shaded Step (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase dodge | 17 |
97 | Swift Reflexes (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase block | 17 |
97 | Technique of the Crimson Fist (Rk. I, II, III) | Lower damage in exchange for endurance regen | 4 |
98 | Echo of Prevarication (Rk. I, II, III) | Mesmerize | -1 |
98 | Eye of the Storm (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase damage | 17 |
98 | Reflex (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase block and melee mitigation | 9 |
99 | Contraforce Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Slow & weaken enemy, mitigate melee damage | 6 |
99 | Eight-Step Pattern (Rk. I, II, III) | Extra attacks | 8 |
99 | Terrorpalm Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase damage | 2 |
99 | Zalikor's Fang (Rk. I, II, III) | DD plus increase damage | 16 |
100 | Forestall Death (Rk. I, II, III) | Low health heal / protection | 7 |
100 | Heel of Zagali (Rk. I, II, III) | Flying Kick bonus | 5 |
100 | Phantom Partisan (Rk. I, II, III) | Swarm pets | 16 |
100 | Protection of the Shadewalker (Rk. I, II, III) | Heal with every block or riposte | 7 |
100 | Seven Breaths (Rk. I, II, III) | Regen endurance | 4 |
101 | Breather (Rk. I, II, III) | Regen endurance if below 21 – 29% | 12 |
101 | Darkened Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | Reduces aggro radius | -1 |
101 | Doomwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | Flying Kick bonus | 8 |