Monk: Difference between revisions
(→Items: Changed link from Alla's to Magelo) |
(→Disciplines: Added new discs) |
||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 97||[http://spells.eqresource.com/spellsearch.php?name=Swift+Reflexes&class=&level=1&range=greater&order=asc&source=live Swift Reflexes] (Rk. I, II, III)|| Increase block ||17 | | 97||[http://spells.eqresource.com/spellsearch.php?name=Swift+Reflexes&class=&level=1&range=greater&order=asc&source=live Swift Reflexes] (Rk. I, II, III)|| Increase block ||17 | ||
|- | |||
| 97||Technique of the Crimson Fist (Rk. I, II, III)|| Lower damage in exchange for endurance regen ||4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 98||Echo of Prevarication (Rk. I, II, III)|| Mesmerize ||6 | | 98||Echo of Prevarication (Rk. I, II, III)|| Mesmerize ||6 | ||
Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 98||Reflex (Rk. I, II, III)|| Increase block and melee mitigation ||9 | | 98||Reflex (Rk. I, II, III)|| Increase block and melee mitigation ||9 | ||
|- | |||
| 99||Contraforce Discipline (Rk. I, II, III)|| Slow & weaken enemy, mitigate melee damage ||6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 99||Eight-Step Pattern (Rk. I, II, III)|| Extra attacks ||8 | | 99||Eight-Step Pattern (Rk. I, II, III)|| Extra attacks ||8 |
Revision as of 17:12, 20 June 2014
Monks devote their energies to the pursuit of physical perfection, shaping their very bodies into deadly machines. Monks are a melee class with the ability to wear leather armor, wield blunt weapons, and use unarmed combat styles.[1]
Monks forego heavy armor and most weapons in order to hone themselves into masters of combat, using their fists and a stout staff to make their mark upon Norrath. Monks learn many special attacks to enhance their damage dealing abilities, including the dragon punch and the legendary flying kick.[1]
In their martial studies monks also learn other useful skills, including the ability to move silently and fall safely from great heights. Experienced monks also learn to feign death, slowing their body's functions enough to fool most observers into believing them dead -- this trick often allows the monk to escape dangerous situations as monsters wander off, thinking the monk defeated.[1]
Monks are a specialist class, focusing on physical combat to the exclusion of all else. Monks provide a powerful ally in a group, though it's not unusual to see a monk adventuring alone. The monk is a good choice for players who enjoy a strong offensive role in combat and leading groups in their dungeon adventures.[1]
Monks are excellent at "pulling", getting a single mob from a group of several.
Items
- Earthen Fist - Procs swarm pet
- Fabled Earthen Fist - Procs swarm pet. Only drops during anniversary.
Removes mob buffs
- Mist-Blessed Leather Tunic - Effect: Abolishing Mist (Any Slot/Can Equip, Casting Time: 1.0). Abolishing Mist removes beneficial magical effects (buffs) from your target.
- Obtained through this quest: Tenish's Leather Armor (Part 2). The quest Tenish's Leather Armor (Part 1) is needed to obtain the Blessed Leather Tunic needed to do Part 2.
- Fiercehand Shroud of the Focused - Effect: Silent Disturbance (Any Slot/Can Equip, Casting Time: 0.8). Silent Disturbance removes beneficial magical effects (buffs) from your target.
- Obtained through this quest: Lenarsk's Leather Armor (Tier 2).
- Osh`vir`s Whisperwind Tunic - Effect: Whispering Wind (Any Slot/Can Equip, Casting Time: 0.7). Whispering Wind removes beneficial magical effects (buffs) from your target.
- Obtained through this quest: Terraxs's Leather Armor (Part 2). The quest Terraxs's Leather Armor (Part 1) is needed to obtain the Whisperwind Tunic needed to do Part 2.
- Hardened Energeiac Leather Tunic - Effect: Whispering Wind (Any Slot/Can Equip, Casting Time: 0.7). Whispering Wind removes beneficial magical effects (buffs) from your target.
- Obtained through unlocking the item with the Raid Expedition: Solteris, the Throne of Ro and then purchasing it with 700 Phosphene.
Epics
- Monk Epic 1.0: Celestial Fists
- Monk Epic 1.5 Pre-Quest - Needed to obtain the Epic 1.5 if you do not have or wish to obtain the Epic 1.0.
- Monk Epic 1.5: Fistwraps of Celestial Discipline
- Note: Quigli might not respond properly to your hail. If you are at the right point of the quest, you can just say, "I will Defeat your Crew", and he will attack and you can loot the item off his body.
- Monk Epic 2.0: Transcended Fistwraps of Immortality
Disciplines
Level | Discipline | Effect | Timer |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Throw Stone | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 8 |
5 | Elbow Strike | 8 | |
10 | Focused Will Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
30 | Resistant Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
35 | Phantom Zephyr | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
40 | Fearless Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
50 | Phantom Wind | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
51 | Stonestance Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
52 | Thunderkick Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 3) | 3 |
53 | Whirlwind Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
54 | Voiddance Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
55 | Disciple's Aura | Auras (Defensive) | N/A |
56 | Innerflame Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 2) | 2 |
57 | Hundred Fists Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 2) | 2 |
57 | Phantom Echo | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
59 | Silentfist Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 3) | 3 |
60 | Ashenhand Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 3) | 3 |
61 | Planeswalk Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
61 | Leopard Claw | Combat Abilities (Direct Damage ) | 8 |
63 | Healing Will Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
63 | Speed Focus Discipline | 10 | |
64 | Phantom Call | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
65 | Earthwalk Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
65 | Phantom Shadow | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
65 | Ancient: Phantom Chaos | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 8 |
66 | Dreamwalk Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
68 | Counterforce Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 6) | 6 |
68 | Fists of Wu | Statistic Buffs (Misc) | N/A |
69 | Phantom Cry | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
69 | Dragon Fang | Combat Abilities (Direct Damage ) | 8 |
70 | Rapid Kick Discipline | Disciplines (Timer 5) | 5 |
70 | Heel of Kanji | Disciplines (Timer 5) | 5 |
70 | Master's Aura | Auras (Defensive) | N/A |
71 | Phantom Silhouette (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
72 | Impenetrable Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 1) | 1 |
72 | Second Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
73 | Echo of Misdirection (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 6) | 6 |
74 | Clawstriker's Flurry (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 8 |
74 | Scaledfist Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 3) | 3 |
75 | Moment of Calm (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
76 | Shimmering Silhouette (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 8 |
77 | Third Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
77 | Astral Projection (Rk. I, II, III) | Utility Beneficial (Vision) | 18 |
78 | Echo of Deception (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 6) | 6 |
79 | Wheel of Fists (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 8 |
79 | Crystalpalm Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 2) | 2 |
80 | Moment of Tranquility (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
80 | Delay Death (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 7 |
81 | Calanin's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 8 |
81 | Phantom Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 9 |
82 | Fourth Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
82 | Chrono Projection (Rk. I, II, III) | Utility Beneficial (Vision) | 18 |
83 | Echo of Distraction (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 6) | 6 |
83 | Vigorous Shuriken (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Physical) | 14 |
84 | Whorl of Fists (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 8 |
84 | Punch Through (Rk. I, II, III) | Techniques (Offensive) (Special) | 11 |
85 | Moment of Placidity (Rk. I, II, III) | Disciplines (Timer 4) | 4 |
85 | Defer Death (Rk. I, II, III) | Combat Abilities (Techniques) | 7 |
85 | Flinch (Rk. I, II, III) | 9 | |
85 | Drunken Monkey Style (Rk. I, II, III) | Utility Beneficial | 14 |
86 | Dreamwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | 8 | |
86 | Phantasmal Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | 9 | |
86 | Respite (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
87 | Cloud of Fists (Rk. I, II, III) | 16 | |
87 | Fifth Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
88 | Echo of Confusion (Rk. I, II, III) | 6 | |
88 | Ironfist Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | 3 | |
89 | Jab Through (Rk. I, II, III) | 11 | |
89 | Six-Step Pattern (Rk. I, II, III) | 8 | |
89 | Void Body (Rk. I, II, III) | 11 | |
90 | Deny Death (Rk. I, II, III) | 7 | |
90 | Five Breaths (Rk. I, II, III) | 4 | |
90 | Heel of Kai (Rk. I, II, III) | 5 | |
90 | Intercepting Fist (Rk. I, II, III) | 9 | |
91 | Reprieve (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
91 | Veiled Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | 9 | |
91 | Veilwalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | 8 | |
92 | Sixth Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | 12 | |
92 | Tiger's Balance (Rk. I, II, III) | 15 | |
92 | Void Step (Rk. I, II, III) | 17 | |
93 | Crane Stance (Rk. I, II, III) | 13 | |
93 | Echo of Obfuscation (Rk. I, II, III) | 6 | |
93 | Inner Rejuvenation (Rk. I, II, III) | 13 | |
94 | Diamondpalm Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | 2 | |
94 | Seven-Step Pattern (Rk. I, II, III) | 8 | |
94 | Veiled Body (Rk. I, II, III) | 11 | |
95 | Decry Death (Rk. I, II, III) | 7 | |
95 | Heel of Kojai (Rk. I, II, III) | 5 | |
95 | Six Breaths (Rk. I, II, III) | 4 | |
96 | Earthforce Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Melee and spell mitigation / Stun resist | 1 |
96 | Rest (Rk. I, II, III) | Regen endurance if below 21% | 12 |
96 | Shaded Apparition (Rk. I, II, III) | Reduces aggro radius | 9 |
96 | Shadewalker's Synergy (Rk. I, II, III) | Flying Kick bonus | 8 |
96 | Sting of the Wasp (Rk. I, II, III) | Throwing attack bonus | 8 |
97 | Eagle's Balance (Rk. I, II, III) | Extra attacks | 15 |
97 | Seventh Wind (Rk. I, II, III) | Regen endurance | 12 |
97 | Shaded Step (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase dodge | 17 |
97 | Swift Reflexes (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase block | 17 |
97 | Technique of the Crimson Fist (Rk. I, II, III) | Lower damage in exchange for endurance regen | 4 |
98 | Echo of Prevarication (Rk. I, II, III) | Mesmerize | 6 |
98 | Eye of the Storm (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase damage | 17 |
98 | Reflex (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase block and melee mitigation | 9 |
99 | Contraforce Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Slow & weaken enemy, mitigate melee damage | 6 |
99 | Eight-Step Pattern (Rk. I, II, III) | Extra attacks | 8 |
99 | Terrorpalm Discipline (Rk. I, II, III) | Increase damage | 2 |
99 | Zalikor's Fang (Rk. I, II, III) | DD plus increase damage | 16 |
100 | Forestall Death (Rk. I, II, III) | Low health heal / protection | 7 |
100 | Heel of Zagali (Rk. I, II, III) | Flying Kick bonus | 5 |
100 | Phantom Partisan (Rk. I, II, III) | Swarm pets | 16 |
100 | Protection of the Shadewalker (Rk. I, II, III) | Heal with every block or riposte | 7 |
100 | Seven Breaths (Rk. I, II, III) | Regen endurance | 4 |
Abilities
Weight limits
The following is from a post by Dzarn, EQ Developer. It supersedes any weight information in the chart above. Based on your level you have a hard cap on the amount of weight you can carry and you have a soft cap on the weight you can carry.
Level 30: HardCap 34: SoftCap 16 Level 45: HardCap 36: SoftCap 17 Level 51: HardCap 38: SoftCap 18 Level 55: HardCap 40: SoftCap 20 Level 60: HardCap 45: SoftCap 24 Level 62: HardCap 47: SoftCap 24 Level 64: HardCap 50: SoftCap 24 Level 65: HardCap 53: SoftCap 26 Level 70: HardCap 53: SoftCap 28 Level 75: HardCap 53: SoftCap 30 Level 80: HardCap 54: SoftCap 31 Level 85: HardCap 55: SoftCap 32 Level 90: HardCap 56: SoftCap 33 Level 95: HardCap 57: SoftCap 34 Level 100: HardCap 58: SoftCap 35
ACBonus = PlayerLevel + 5 If Weight > SoftCap: Reduction = (Weight - SoftCap) * 6.66667 If Reduction > 100.0: = 100.0 Reduction = (100 - Reduction) / 100 ACBonus = ACBonus*Reduction If ACBonus < 0: = 0
ACBonus = (4 * ACBonus) / 3
Penalty = PlayerLevel +5 Multiplier = (Weight - (HardCap-10.0))/100.0 If Multiplier > 1.0: = 1.0 Penalty = (4 * Penalty) / 3 Penalty = Multiplier * Penalty
References
|